Jump to content

Fue Pitting Repair


Recommended Posts

  • Regular Member

Hi,

 

I had a FUE HT done on my temple region a few months back (3 & 1/2 months).I have these pits all over where the hair is growing out from.I dont know whether it will settle down later.As of now I cannot even go out without wearing a cap or hat as the pits are too obvious.

 

I would like to request this wonderful community to suggest me the best repair surgeons who would be able to correct my pitting.Also how soon after my first fue procedure can I go for the repair? And also please suggest me any other options for repair or diminishing my pits.

 

I am from India and any doctor from Europe or Asia would be my best bet for convenience of travel.

 

Thank you all and looking forward to your suggestions.

 

Lana

pitting.jpg.14b9c959b2c2a8333cf5897f86f8b49c.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Senior Member

You would need to be examined in person after the procedure matures. And I truly hope that you have a good yield from this because at this point it is the new hair that will best disguise the pitting.

 

From my observation and I have seen this before on others who had FUE, the recipient sites were very large. It almost looks like a punch was used to create the recipient sites. Do you know if that is true?

 

There may be more visual improvement as time passes since you are only 3 1/2 months post-op. But only time will tell. There is no quick fix to address something like this.

 

In addition, there are grafts placed very low in the center of your hairline. This is called the frontallis where most juvenile hairlines commence, but not on an adult.

 

At this point, it is very difficult to comment if some of the pitting can be removed with isolated extraction methods but again that's FUE removing tissue and only an experienced FUE surgeon and/or plastic surgeon can make that determination once they have examined you. Or it may be possible to have some of them excised however there can always be some tiny slit scarring from the excisions once they heal. From my observations, smaller slit scars are easier to camaflouge or cover with hair than pitting. But it may also take more additional grafting between those sites to produce more hair shafts for coverage. It will also depend how much yield (coverage) you get once your current procedure matures.

 

Who was your surgeon or at least tell us if he/she was a recommended HT surgeon in these forums? My premonition is no so you want to be sure that you really research talented and "competent" surgeons experienced with repair and not ever consider "travel convenience". This includes plastic surgeons with an emphasis in repair and dermatology.

 

Your decisions for repair must be made based on talent, competence, and reputation, not proximity. Take the time to research this as you wait for the final result of this procedure.

Gillenator

Independent Patient Advocate

I am not a physician and not employed by any doctor/clinic. My opinions are not medical advice, but are my own views which you read at your own risk.

Supporting Physicians: Dr. Robert Dorin: True & Dorin Medical in New York, NY

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Senior Member

Gillenator pretty much said it all. You will need to wait until it has grown out. It is hard to tell for if if your grafts were placed too low with a shot of the eyebrows, but the overall plan looks like it could have been better with such a weak frontal 3rd. You're best option for repair would be to wait and see what the growth looks like. It may camouflage the pitting. If not, extra grafts will, but you look like you have fairly extensive miniaturization, so you will need to keep that in mind when creating a master plan from this point moving forward. Consult a recommended doctor on this site, probably after the 9 month mark. Good luck.

I am an online representative for Dr. Raymond Konior who is an elite member of the Coalition of Independent Hair Restoration Physicians.

View Dr. Konior's Website

View Spanker's Website

I am not a medical professional and my opinions should not be taken as medical advice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Regular Member

Thank you gillenator and spanker for your comments. I will wait and see how my grafts grow.My doctor is a not reccomended surgeon in this forum but is well recommended in other forums like hairsite.As for the pits I have been in touch with a laser specialist and he believes he could flatten it somewhat with a fraxel laser.Also thinkin g about using a derma roller as it has shown some improvements in.certain users. As for repairs when the time comes and if required,I am deciding between Dr Mwamba and Dr Bisanga both are recommended here and lots of good reviews are given for repairs from these two doctors. Just wanted to add that had i known this forum before my procedure I would have been better advised. Just in the right place at the wrong time I guess.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Senior Member

I would let it grow out before you consider a laser. I have heard of a fraxel laser improving pitting and cobble stoning, but it is not a miracle cure by no means from my understanding. I am not overly familiar with Dr. Mawamba's just because I haven't seen a lot of his work posted by his patients but I have seen a lot of great work from Dr. Bisanga.

I am an online representative for Dr. Raymond Konior who is an elite member of the Coalition of Independent Hair Restoration Physicians.

View Dr. Konior's Website

View Spanker's Website

I am not a medical professional and my opinions should not be taken as medical advice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Senior Member

I consider Dr. Patrick Mwamba a talented ethical HT surgeon. We all used to work together inside the clinic over a decade ago. And both of them got their start as surgical tech assistants when they came over from Belgium.

Gillenator

Independent Patient Advocate

I am not a physician and not employed by any doctor/clinic. My opinions are not medical advice, but are my own views which you read at your own risk.

Supporting Physicians: Dr. Robert Dorin: True & Dorin Medical in New York, NY

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...