Cybernaut
[…] It does not represent any kind of approval or endorsement by the FDA, and they've taken safeguards to ensure that it is not represented in this way. Within the FDA's letter granting Lexington clearance (which states this was due to "finding of substantial equivalence to a legally marketed predicate device", as opposed to "proven to be effective"), it makes clear that this is subject to them complying "with all the Act's requirements" making specific reference to 21 CFR Part 807 and in particular to sub-section 97: Sec. 807.97 Misbranding by reference to premarket notification. This states that the granting of a 510(k) clearance "does not in any way denote official approval of the device. Any representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding." I'm sure they wouldn't have this restriction if they were completely satisfied of the device's efficacy, and indeed this restriction does not apply to PMA devices.