Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hi,

English isn’t my first language, so please excuse any mistakes.
I am 37 and have been losing hair for the past 15 years, I have been on finasteride/minoxidil since 2004.  (stopped finasteride between 2010-2014). I want to lower my hairline 1/2 inch and fill few inches above. I contacted dr Erdogan and he quoted 2400-2800 grafts.  I have been worried about permanent shock loss. I would like to hear your opinion. 

Thanks

IMG_20180915_204700.thumb.jpg.897bb4b274b0a8daaefedcc94ad25349.jpg

 

IMG_20180903_192748.jpg

InkedIMG_20180915_204649_LI.jpg

InkedIMG_20180915_205018_LI.jpg

IMG_20180915_204938.jpg

InkedIMG_20180915_204951_LI.jpg

InkedIMG_20180915_205000_LI.jpg

Edited by pomispotic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn’t look like you need a HT at this time. But you’re asking about hairline work. The pictures that you posted don’t expose your hairline. Consider posting additional pictures.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your hair "loss" is completely normal for someone approaching 40, I can promise you that you have better hair than most people your age. But if you really want to get a HT, I would look into a hairline specialist. Keep in mind because your hair is naturally thick, you will risk shock loss with a HT, which take many months to heal. Dr. Diep is one name that comes to mind for hairlines. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand addressing the thinning in the front but lowering your hairline really isn't necessary, nor particularly age appropriate, you have a great amount of hair for a man closing in on 40.

 


Hair loss patient and transplant veteran. Once a Norwood 3A.

Received 2,700 grafts with coalition doctor on 8/13/2010

Received 2,380 grafts with Dr. Steven Gabel on 9/30/2011

Received 1,820 grafts with Dr. Steven Gabel on 7/28/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You look pretty good now. I would not have a HT right now if I were you. In my opinion, the risks outweigh the potential benefits. But if it really bothers you,  and you decide to move forward, consider a procedure half that size to strengthen your existing hairline. And look to a hairline specialist as mentioned above. 

Edited by Spaceman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pull the hair at the hairline back with your hand and take a close up shot, it's impossible to see what's going on even in that front on photo.  I agree it doesn't look like a serious issue however.

 

Shock loss is not a risk unless you're implanting into areas of existing hair, I haven't seen a single example of it anywhere and Dr. Feller for one has said the same in a video.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your hair quality and density looks great for your age, and donor area looks very good as well, if I were in your shoes I would give it a few more years to see if there would be any further frontal hair recession and then get an HT, but, getting one done now if it bothers you that much then it seems reasonable to do so, but be aware of shock loss you will possibly endure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×