Jump to content
orangehair

DR. TRUE - 1 Frontal FUT of 2597 Grafts - after 4 Years

Recommended Posts

This case is demonstrates how a single transplant session can produce a result that can stand the test of time, creating natural, uniform, permanent hair despite further hair loss progression in the treated area.

 

Dr. True met this patient in 2006 after he had been thinning for @ 7 years and had developed a 4/4a type pattern. As the befores indicate, the front was extremely miniaturized and crown was showing early signs of thinning. He started on Propecia and at the same time did a strip FUT of 2597 follicular units consisting of 1134 singles and 1463 twos/threes.

 

Presently all of his front is now transplanted. The top/crown has been fairly well stabilized with Propecia. Dr. True plans to do a second procedure to now add higher density to the frontal/top region.

 

sbt.jpg

 

sbt1.jpg

 

sbt2.jpg

 

sbt3.jpg

 

sbt4.jpg

 

sbt5.jpg


Patient Services Director for True & Dorin Medical Group

 

Dr. True and Dr. Dorin are members of the Coalition of Independent Hair Restoration Physicians

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

appreciate the comment Mick....yea the treatment really held up well, would be nice to beef up the front some more but not bad as is..........for anyone that wonders about the role of Propecia, this is just another example of how meaningful its use can be - it can really change the dynamics of hair loss progression and allows the hair transplant restoration to be that much more successful and efficient.


Patient Services Director for True & Dorin Medical Group

 

Dr. True and Dr. Dorin are members of the Coalition of Independent Hair Restoration Physicians

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice!! This is a great example of what ht meds and great ht surgeon can produce. More hairs CAN be transplanted but it certainly isn't necessary. I really like Dr True's approach to hair restoration. Thanks for sharing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to agree with what has already been stated. This patient's hair is much improved and, while a little more density in the top and front will definitely look nice, it certainly isn't necessary here. His hair is cosmetically appealing as is. Nice work!


David - Former Forum Co-Moderator and Editorial Assistant

 

I am not a medical professional. All opinions are my own and my advice should not constitute as medical advice.

 

View my Hair Loss Website

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×